>> Compliance
[…] If the date for refresher training has lapsed,
the need to repeat initial training must be determined based
on the employee's familiarity with safety and health
procedures used on site. The employee should take the next
availably refresher training course. "There should be a record
in the employee's file indicating why the training has been
delayed and when the training will be
completed."
Reference
Interpretation and Compliance Letters:
What are the training or
certification requirements for HAZWOPER
trainers?
The "Hazardous
Waste Operations and Emergency Response" standard (HAZWOPER),
29 CFR 1910.120, states in paragraph (e)(5) that "Trainers
shall be qualified to instruct employees about the subject
matter that is being presented in training". In addition, 29
CFR 1910.120(e)(5) explains that the qualifications of the
instructors may be shown by academic degrees, completed
training courses and/or work experience.
At this time,
OSHA does not have any specific requirements to certify an
instructor.